Food grade industrial Polyurethane floor

  • >=630 Kilograms
    $4.66
Color:
Lead Time:
Quantity(Kilograms) 1 - 630 >630
Est. Time(days) 5 Negotiable
Report Suspicious Activity
Overview
Quick Details
CAS No.:
51852-81-4
Other Names:
PU cement
Place of Origin:
Taiwan, China
Main Raw Material:
polyurethane
Usage:
Building Coating
Application Method:
Brush
State:
Liquid Coating
Brand Name:
Ucon
Model Number:
MF
Company:
Manufacturer
OEM:
Available
Distributorship:
Available
Incoterms:
EXW, FOB, CFR, CIF
Application:
Food grade floor
Feature:
Hygiene
Color:
Green
Function:
Heavy duty
Supply Ability
Supply Ability:
50000 Kilogram/Kilograms per Month
Packaging & Delivery
Packaging Details
Including 3kg part A, 3kg part B, 15kg part C, 300gm pigment.
Port
Keelung
Lead Time :
Quantity(Kilograms) 1 - 630 >630
Est. Time(days) 5 To be negotiated
PU cement vs Tiles

1.Hygiene

The top of the tile is easy to clean and won’t give mold or bacteria anywhere to cling on to while the wide grout joints create channels for water when cleaning. These grout joints can be a double-edged sword though, as they can become a site for contaminants to get trapped, giving bacteria a hiding place to grow.

In contrast to quarry tiles, PU cement flooring do not use grouting and instead provides a seamless surface where constant re-grouting is a thing of the past and bacteria and mold cannot lurk in hard to clean places. PU cement flooring with in-built drains are a great way to facilitate a quick and effective cleaning regime.

 

2.Longevity

Made up of high-fired ceramic compounds, industrial standard tiles are capable of supporting equipment and resisting impacts, wear and tear without cracking, providing a long service life and superb floor protection. The same can also be said of PU cement flooring, which have a compressive strength that is more than capable of withstanding heavy equipment, long hours and intensive industrial activity.

There are both tiles and PU cement flooring that can withstand really extreme temperatures, a common factor in many plants and factories. This is particularly useful in places with large ovens, where the floor in front of the ovens will have to survive intermittent blasts of super-hot air.

In the longevity and durability stakes the two materials are quite closely matched.

 

3.Slip Resistance

The extruded and slightly rough orange peel surface of tiles offers some built-in slip resistance and it has a very low absorption level which makes it ideal for environments where spillages are commonplace.

That said, PU cement flooring are available at varying levels of slip resistance, meaning that the end user can tailor this characteristic to the specific needs of certain areas of the site. This is achieved by varying the size and quantity of the anti-slip aggregates that are broadcast into the floor, giving better traction underfoot in the wetter areas of the facility. Getting the level of slip resistance right is critical in many industrial environments.

 

4.Chemical Resistance

Strong chemicals, especially acids, will attack the composition of most materials, even robust tiles. PU cement flooring are designed to withstand long-term exposure to corrosive industrial chemicals and maintain their aesthetic and functional properties despite prolonged exposure to spillages of substances such as hot oils, sugary solutions, organic acids, harsh sanitizers, food by-products, grease and worse.

 

5.Refurbishment and Installations

Should restoration work be required, repairing quarry tiles can be costly and time consuming, whereas PU dilapidation work can be completed within a twenty-four-hour window at a fraction of the cost.

Unlike tiles, PU cement flooring can be installed over existing concrete and other surfaces without the need for digging out the old floor. PU coatings can even be easily installed over the top of tiles, should a facility change its mind about which floor it would like to have.

Advantage

Benefits With Sustainable Ucon Flooring Polyurethane Concrete Floor Needed For High Moisture Area

  • Longer Work-Time
  • Thermal Shock Resistant
  • Anti-Microbial
  • Exceptional Chemical Resistance
  • Very Low Odor
  • No risk to open food products
Product Description

 

Functions

 

Contact us

Sean Lee

Best top construction chemicals Ltd
Mobile: +886-920-438000
Tel: +886-2-2218-2567
Fax: +886-2-8667-1738
http://www.besttopcc.com
3F, No.51-4, Fu Shin Rd, Xindian Dist,
New Taipei 23150, Taiwan (R.O.C.)